Monday, May 9, 2011

La Città Eterna

Cioè, ROMA!!!!!!!!

So yeah, got back last night from an AMAZING trip to Rome...

I left wednesday after school and we took a small train

(il trenino ...little train)

(inside little train..this i found on the internet)

 to Paola (about 30 mins) then from there we took a big (and extremely nice) train, an Eurostar, all the way to Rome!
I have to say, thus train was x100 nicer than the one i took back from the camp October.
(train i took in october)

(Train i took to and from Rome..also stolen from internet)

Yeah so we arrived in Rome and got to the hotel which was pretty fancy, our balcony was almost bigger than our room haha. 

It was already about 8:30 when we got there so we changed and went out for supper at Dai Toscani, with some of my host mom's colleagues, which was really good but I ate to much cause they served appetizers then pasta and then meat and dessert but I only made it to the pasta haha.

Thursday morning we ate at the hotel (Cake, fruit, yogurt...tried the scrambled eggs but they were gross ecc it was good =) Then we (Me and Sofi, as my host mom was at the Congress...which is the reason we went cause she had a medical congress) met up with Sofi's cousin Giampiero (who's in is 4th year of university in Rome) and he took us to the vatican even though he didn't want to take us but we convinced him since he'd never been before haha. 

(Me and Sofi in front of St. Peter's)

(Taken while waiting in line for "La Cupola"...the dome)

(Inside the basilica from la cupola)

(Me in the cupola)

(we thought that was it...but no there were more stairs...sofi was dying haha)

(I think the view was worth the 320...{not 151 lol} steps...we didn't want to pay 7 euro for the elevator)

(Meee =)

(inside the basilica)

(one of the ceilings)

(the swiss guard)

(Castello St. Angelo...from the car as we were leaving)

By the time we left it was already about 2 so Giampiero dropped us off at Piazza Del Popolo where we met up with Sofi's friend Marta (who came to visit in January) and her friends; dafne, Francesco, and Massimiliano. We were all starving and normal food is expensive in Rome so we went to BK lounge...for those who don't know Dane Cook...that's Burger King haha. I got a Chicken wrap and fries.

(Piazza Del Popolo)

Then we went and walked around for a bit and saw a few things 

(Via del Corso, main street)

(La Barcaccia at Piazza Di Spagna)

(La Colonna di Traiano)

(Palazzo Montecitorio)

(Il Panteon)

(Street Performer)

(Fontana dei 4 fiumi)

(again-fountian of the rivers)

Then we went back to the hotel and showered and got ready to go out. We went to a seafood place for supper, with my host mom and her colleagues, and once again ate to much...but it was soooooooo good!

Friday morning was the same, up, get ready, eat 
We spent the morning and early afternoon around Rome with Marta and Massimilliano.  

(Me at the Trevi fountain)

(La fontana di Trevi)

(Via del Corso)

(a church)

(L'altare della Patria)

(Police man directing traffic and the Mussolini's window)

(Pretty churches)

(Me at l'altare della patria)

(I Fori Romani)

(Me and Il COLOSSEO!!!)

(Me and l'arco di Costantino)

(Me and the colosseum...again) 

(Sofi getting some proof for her bucket list...First McDonald's in was HUGE.)

(back to front left to right; Me, Marta, Massimiliano, Sofia...just hanging out after lunch at MacDon's) 

So after lunch we tried to take the subway cause we were going to Ostia/Casalalocco...which is where they all live...but turns out there was a strike and the subway wasn't running so we hopped on the city bus (The most crowded one i've ever been on...i was literally squished between the wall and 2 other people =S) to try the other subway line which turns out also wasn't running -.-  So we had to wait until i think 3:30 so we just chilled for a bit

(Sofia and Marta)

(The second subway was at the colosseum so we ended back up there from the other end of rome =P )

We eventually got to Ostia and Marta's mom picked up. We went to her house for a bit and played foosball =) Then we met up with the other and hung out in a field haha. It was fun. Then we went out for pizza with a bunch of people...and i ordered pepperoni pizza and when it arrived i was like oh haha right in italian that's peppers lol.

(Left-right by head placement; Me, Marta, Sofia, Dafne, Massimiliano, Alex, Francesco)

(There we go, this one's better haha)

(Me feet after 2 days of all day walking...those are now rock solid callouses -.-)

Saturday we slept in...YAY! After breakfast me and Sofi took a walk to Villa Torlonia and just kinda chilled for about an hour. 

(Corner of the villa)

(inside the villa)


(Such a beautiful day)

(Make a funny face!)

After that we went back to the hotel and finished packing, then we went out with Candida (host mom) and saw more sights. 

(Pic i took of Sofi's glasses at the thought it looked kinda cool)

(Il Circo Massimo, where the roman's held races)

(La Bocca della Varità...The Mouth of Truth)

(The other colosseum)

(Il Campi Doglio)

(La Lupa Capitolina)

(I fori Romani)

(Sofi and her 11 post cards with il PanzOne hahaha)


And that was my trip to Rome! 

No comments:

Post a Comment